FANDOM


Survivor: New Beginnings
New Beginnings Logo
Season 6
Filming Location University of Maryland
Filming Dates February 20, 2016 - May 9, 2016
Season Run January 14, 2019 - TBA
Winner TBD
Runner(s)-up TBD
Tribes Baesqwaad
Ferocity
Mankato
Gunya
Cast
S6 Cast
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season All-Stars

Survivor: New Beginnings is the sixth season of the Survivor Maryland series and the first season of Generation 2. It will feature 19 players fighting for the title of Sole Survivor. This is the first season hosted by Anders Norberg.

Twists

  • First Impressions: Moments after meeting, the castaways were instructed to vote out one person from the game. This player would be exiled for the first round of the game and join the tribe that loses a member at the first tribal council. They also have the privilege of picking the tribes.
  • Hidden Immunity Idol: There was one hidden immunity idol for each of the three tribes. Winning challenges earns the tribe clues that can be used to help find the idol.
  • Tribe Expansion: On Day 31, the fifteen remaining players were divided into new tribes, with the Mankato tribe being introduced as a third tribe.


Castaways

Contestant Tribes Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Expanded Tribe Merged Tribe
S6 Meredith J
Meredith Johnston
Criminology
Ferocity 1st Voted Out
Day 2
8
S6 Matt K
Matt King
Eric King's Brother
Ferocity 2nd Voted Out
Day 4
8
S6 Miranda N
Miranda Neal
Shannon Neal's Sister
Ferocity 3rd Voted Out
Day 13
8
S6 Abel T
Abel Tesfa
Personal Trainer
Ferocity 4th Voted Out
Day 17
6
S6 Thomas H
Thomas Harrigan
Plays Call of Duty
Ferocity Mankato 5th Voted Out
Day 32
3
S6 Nachmi K
Nachmi Kott
Pianos for Play
Baesqwaad Baesqwaad 6th Voted Out
Day 38
4
S6 Shaina R
Shaina Runner
Freshman
Baesqwaad Mankato 7th Voted Out
Day 39
3
S6 Taylor L
Taylor Liu
America Reads
Baesqwaad Baesqwaad 8th Voted Out
Day 40
4
S6 Tony L
Tony Linn
Browns Fan
Ferocity Ferocity Gunya 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 51
5
S6 Swale N
Swale Nida
Tour Guide
Ferocity Mankato 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 51
15
S6 Don A
Don Amaechi
DC Fanboy
Baesqwaad Baesqwaad 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 54
9
S6 Keval S
Keval Shah
Computer Science
Baesqwaad Ferocity 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 58
5
S6 Daniela G
Daniela Gomes
Triple Major
Baesqwaad Mankato 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 62
9
S6 Michael M
Michael Mitchell
Zelda Fanboy
Baesqwaad Ferocity 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 64
9
S6 Dylan S
Dylan Selbst
Cross Country
Baesqwaad Mankato 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 67
10
S6 Alex K Alex Kramer
Environmentalist
Baesqwaad Ferocity 1
S6 Emily T Emily Tolino
Dietetics
Ferocity Baesqwaad 1
S6 Faith B Faith Breads
Sorority Girl
Ferocity Baesqwaad 2
S6 Susan V Susan Volinski
3rd Grade Teacher
Ferocity Ferocity 3

Episode Guide

Episode Air Date Immunity Voted Out Vote Finish
1 "First Impressions Are Important" January 14, 2019 Baesqwaad Meredith 8-1 1st Voted Out
Day 2
2 "Epic Battle For 18th" January 21, 2019 Baesqwaad Matt 8-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 4
3 "I Have Abilities" January 28, 2019 Baesqwaad Miranda 4-4;
4-2
3rd Voted Out
Day 13
4 "You'll Have to Blindside Me" February 4, 2019 Baesqwaad Abel 6-1 4th Voted Out
Day 17
5 "Greedy" February 11, 2019 Baesqwaad Thomas 3-2 5th Voted Out
Day 32
Ferocity
Dylan
6 "Weak Get Eaten, Strong Get Blindsided" February 18, 2019 Ferocity Nachmi 4-1 6th Voted Out
Day 38
Shaina 3-1 7th Voted Out
Day 39
7 "The Best, Or Worst Decision" February 25, 2019 Mankato Taylor 3-1 8th Voted Out
Day 40
Ferocity
8 "The Last Supper" March 11, 2019 Swale Tony 4-3-0 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 51
Faith Swale 5-4-1 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 51
9 "On The Verge Of Mutiny" March 18, 2019 Emily Don 8-1 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 54
10 "My Only Shot" March 25, 2019 Alex Keval 5-3 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 58
11 "Everything On The Table" April 1, 2019 Emily Daniela 5-2 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 62
12 "If I Can Make It Through Tonight" April 8, 2019 Susan Michael 5-1 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 51
Faith Dylan 2-0-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 51

Voting History

New Beginnings Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Expanded Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Voted Off:
S6 Meredith J
Meredith
S6 Matt K
Matt
Tie
S6 Miranda N
Miranda
S6 Abel T
Abel
S6 Thomas H
Thomas
S6 Nachmi K
Nachmi
S6 Shaina R
Shaina
S6 Taylor L
Taylor
S6 Tony L
Tony
S6 Swale N
Swale
S6 Don A
Don
S6 Keval S
Keval
S6 Daniela G
Daniela
S6 Michael M
Michael
S6 Dylan S
Dylan
Blank
TBA
Vote 8-1 8-1 4-4 4-2 6-1 3-2 4-1 3-1 3-1 4-3-0-0 5-4-1 8-1 5-3 5-2 5-1 2-0-0 TBA
Alex
Daniela Swale Don Michael Daniela Michael Susan
Emily
Meredith Matt Swale Swale Abel Nachmi Taylor Tony Dylan Don Keval Daniela Michael Dylan
Faith
Meredith Matt Swale Miranda Abel Nachmi Taylor Daniela Swale Don Keval Daniela Michael Emily
Susan
Meredith Matt Miranda Miranda Abel Dylan Dylan Don Keval Daniela Michael Dylan
Dylan
Swale Shaina Tony Swale Don Michael Daniela Michael Susan
Michael
Dylan Dylan Don Keval Faith Alex
Daniela
Thomas Shaina Tony Swale Don Keval Faith
Keval
Tony Swale Don Michael
Don
Nachmi Taylor Dylan Dylan Michael
Swale None
Meredith Matt Miranda Abel Thomas Shaina Daniela Daniela
Tony Exiled
Matt Miranda Miranda Abel Dylan
Taylor
Nachmi Don
Shaina
Thomas Swale
Nachmi
Taylor
Thomas
Meredith Matt Miranda Miranda Abel Swale
Abel
Meredith Matt Swale Swale Tony
Miranda None
Meredith Matt Swale
Matt
Meredith Susan
Meredith
Swale